Grammys 2019: Cardi B, Lady Gaga Break Through In Nominations As Women Dominate

Music’s biggest night is almost here, so nominations for the 61st annual Grammy Awards are officially upon us. 

The Recording Academy revealed nominations in major categories, including record of the year, album of the year, song of the year and best new artist, on “CBS This Morning” Friday with the help of Shawn Mendes, Janelle Monáe, Alessia Cara and Apple Music’s Zane Lowe.

The announcement, originally scheduled for Wednesday, was delayed to accommodate memorial services for late President George H.W. Bush.

With so many big names up for gramophone trophies, including Drake, Janelle Monáe, Taylor Swift, Ariana Grande and Beyoncé, the academy has expanded the number of nominees in the most competitive categories from five to eight. 

And before you ask why your favorite artist or that song you can’t stop playing wasn’t nominated, remember: To be eligible for awards consideration, recordings must have been released between Oct. 1, 2017, and Sept. 30, 2018, which, yes, excludes the song of the moment, “thank u, next.”

The 61st Grammy Awards will air live from Los Angeles’ Staples Center on Feb. 10 on CBS.

Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin, “I Like It” 

Brandi Carlile, “The Joke” 

Childish Gambino, “This Is America”

Drake, “God’s Plan” 

Kendrick Lamar and SZA, “All The Stars” 

Post Malone, “Rockstar”

“Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey, “The Middle” 

Cardi B, “Invasion of Privacy”

Brandi Carlile, “By The Way, I Forgive You”

Post Malone, “Beerbongs & Bentleys” 

Janelle Monáe, “Dirty Computer” 

Kacey Musgraves, “Golden Hour”

Kendrick Lamar and Various Artists, “Black Panther: The Album”

“All The Stars” ― Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

“Boo’d Up” ― Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“God’s Plan” ― Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“In My Blood” ― Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

“The Joke” ―Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“The Middle” ― Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

“Shallow” ― Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

“This Is America” ― Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Fall In Line” ― Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato

“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” ― Backstreet Boys

″’S Wonderful” ― Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

“Shallow” ― Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“Girls Like You” ― Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B

“Say Something” ― Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton

“The Middle” ― Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

 Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Love Is Here To Stay” ― Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

“My Way” ― Willie Nelson

“Nat “King” Cole & Me” ― Gregory Porter

“Standards (Deluxe)” ― Seal

“The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!” ― Barbra Streisand

“Camila” ― Camila Cabello

“Meaning Of Life” ―Kelly Clarkson

“Sweetener” ― Ariana Grande

“Shawn Mendes” ― Shawn Mendes

“Beautiful Trauma” ― P!nk

“Reputation” ― Taylor Swift

“Northern Soul” ― Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford

“Ultimatum” ― Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)

“Losing It” ― Fisher

“Electricity” ― Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

“Ghost Voices” ― Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album

“Singularity” ― Jon Hopkins

“Woman Worldwide” ― Justice

“Treehouse” ― Sofi Tukker

“Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides” ― SOPHIE

“Lune Rouge” ― TOKiMONSTA

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

“The Emancipation Procrastination” ― Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

“Steve Gadd Band” ― Steve Gadd Band

“Modern Lore” ― Julian Lage

“Laid Black” ― Marcus Miller

“Protocol 4” ― Simon Phillips

 Best Rock Performance  

“Four Out Of Five” ― Arctic Monkeys

“When Bad Does Good” ― Chris Cornell

“Made An America” ― THE FEVER 333

“Highway Tune” ― Greta Van Fleet

“Uncomfortable” ― Halestorm
      

“Condemned To The Gallows” ― Between The Buried And Me

“Honeycomb” ― Deafheaven

“Electric Messiah” ―High On Fire

“Betrayer” ― Trivium

“On My Teeth” ― Underoath
     

“Black Smoke Rising” ― Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

“Jumpsuit” ― Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

“MANTRA” ― Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)

“Masseduction” ― Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

“Rats” ― Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

“Rainier Fog” ― Alice In Chains

“M A  N   I    A” ― Fall Out Boy

“Prequelle” ― Ghost

“From The Fires” ― Greta Van Fleet

“Pacific Daydream” ― Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album

“Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino” ― Arctic Monkeys

“American Utopia” ― David Byrne

“Masseduction” ― St. Vincent

“Long As I Live” ― Toni Braxton

“Summer” ― The Carters

“Y O Y” ― “Lalah Hathaway”

“Best Part” ― H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar

“First Began” ― PJ Morton
     

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” ―Leon Bridges

“Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” ― Bettye LaVette

“How Deep Is Your Love” ― PJ Morton Featuring Yebba

“Made For Love” ― Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway
      

“Boo’d Up” ― Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“Come Through And Chill” ― Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)

“Feels Like Summer” ― Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

“Focus” ― Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Long As I Live” ― Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

“Everything Is Love” ― The Carters

“The Kids Are Alright” ― Chloe x Halle

“Chris Dave And The Drumhedz” ― Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

“War & Leisure” ― Miguel

“Ventriloquism” ― Meshell Ndegeocello

“Sex & Cigarettes” ― Toni Braxton

“Good Thing” ― Leon Bridges

“Honestly” ― Lalah Hathaway

“Gumbo Unplugged (Live)” ― PJ Morton

“Be Careful” ― Cardi B

“Nice For What” ― Drake

“King’s Dead” ― Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

“Bubblin” ― Anderson .Paak

“Sicko Mode” ― Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance

“Like I Do” ― Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink

“Pretty Little Fears” ― 6lack Featuring J. Cole

“This Is America” ― Childish Gambino

“All The Stars” ― Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Rockstar” ―Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

“God’s Plan” ― Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“King’s Dead” ― Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)

“Lucky You” ― R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)

“Sicko Mode” ― Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

“Win” ― K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)
   

“Invasion Of Privacy” ― Cardi B

“Swimming” ― Mac Miller

“Victory Lap” ― Nipsey Hussle

“Daytona” ― Pusha T

“Astroworld” ― Travis Scott

 Best Country Solo Performance

“Wouldn’t It Be Great?” ― Loretta Lynn

“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” ― Maren Morris

“Butterflies” ― Kacey Musgraves

“Millionaire” ― Chris Stapleton

“Parallel Line” ― Keith Urban
      

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Shoot Me Straight” ― Brothers Osborne

“Tequila” ― Dan + Shay

“When Someone Stops Loving You” ― Little Big Town  

“Dear Hate” ― Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill

“Meant To Be” ― Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line
      

“Break Up In The End” ― Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

“Dear Hate” ― Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)

“I Lived It” ― Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

“Space Cowboy” ― Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

“Tequila” ― Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

“When Someone Stops Loving You” ― Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)
 

“Unapologetically” ― Kelsea Ballerini

“Port Saint Joe” ―Brothers Osborne

“Girl Going Nowhere” ― Ashley McBryde

“Golden Hour” ― Kacey Musgraves

“From A Room: Volume 2” ― Chris Stapleton

To read the full list of nominees, head over to The Recording Academy