Emmy Awards 2019: The nominees and winners

Image copyright
Getty Images

The 71st annual Primetime Emmy Awards are taking place in Los Angeles.

The ceremony follows the Creative Arts Emmys, held last weekend, which recognised excellence behind the scenes, in areas such as casting, costumes, make-up, sound and lighting.

Sunday night’s ceremony focuses more on the major categories – including best actors, actresses and overall drama and comedy series.

Here’s a rundown of the nominees, updated live as the winners are announced.

Outstanding comedy series

Barry

Fleabag

The Good Place

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Russian Doll

Schitt’s Creek

Veep

Outstanding drama series

Better Call Saul

Bodyguard

Game of Thrones

Killing Eve

Ozark

Pose

Succession

This Is Us

Outstanding limited series

WINNER: Chernobyl

Escape at Dannemora

Fosse/Verdon

Sharp Objects

When They See Us

Lead actor in a comedy series

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Ted Danson, The Good Place

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

WINNER: Bill Hader, Barry

Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Lead actress in a comedy series

Christina Applegate, Dead To Me

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll

Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Supporting actor in a comedy series

Stephen Root, Barry

Henry Winkler, Barry

Anthony Carrigan, Barry

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method

WINNER: Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Tony Hale, Veep

Supporting actress in a comedy series

Sarah Goldberg, Barry

Sian Clifford, Fleabag

Olivia Colman, Fleabag

Betty Gilpin, GLOW

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

WINNER: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Lead actor in a drama series

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Kit Harington, Game of Thrones

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Billy Porter, Pose

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Lead actress in a drama series

Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder

Laura Linney, Ozark

Mandy Moore, This Is Us

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Robin Wright, House of Cards

Supporting actor in a drama series

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul

Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul

Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

Michael Kelly, House of Cards

Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Supporting actress in a drama series

Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones

Lena Headey, Game of Thrones

Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones

Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve

Julia Garner, Ozark

Lead actor in a limited series or movie

Mahershala Ali, True Detective

Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora

Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

Jared Harris, Chernobyl

WINNER: Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us

Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Lead actress in a limited series or movie

Amy Adams, Sharp Objects

Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora

Aunjanue Ellis, When They See us

Joey King, The Act

Niecy Nash, When They See Us

WINNER: Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

Supporting actor in a limited series or movie

WINNER: Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal

Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl

Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora

John Leguizamo, When They See Us

Michael K. Williams, When They See Us

Asante Blackk, When They See Us

Supporting actress in a limited series or movie

Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon

Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects

WINNER: Patricia Arquette, The Act

Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us

Vera Farmiga, When They See Us

Outstanding reality competition series

Amazing Race

American Ninja Warrior

Nailed It

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding variety talk series

The Daily Show

Full Frontal

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

The Late Late Show With James Corden

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding variety sketch series

At Home With Amy Sedaris

Documentary Now!

Drunk History

I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman

Saturday Night Live

Who Is America?

Outstanding television movie

Bandersnatch

Brexit

Deadwood

King Lear

My Dinner with Hervé

Writing for a comedy series

Alec Berg and Bill Hader, Barry

WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle and Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Pen15

Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler, Russian Doll (Nothing in This World Is Easy)

David Mandel, Veep

Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, The Good Place

Allison Silverman, Russian Doll (A Warm Body)

Writing for a drama series

Jesse Armstrong, Succession

David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones

Emerald Fennell, Killing Eve

Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul

Jed Mercurio, Bodyguard

Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder, The Handmaid’s Tale

Writing for a limited series, movie or drama

Russell T Davies, A Very English Scandal

Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury, When They See Us

Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin, Escape at Dannemora (Episode 7)

Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl, Escape at Dannemora (Episode 6)

Steven Levenson and Joel Fields, Fosse/Verdon

WINNER: Craig Mazin, Chernobyl

Director for a Comedy Series

Alec Berg – Barry (The Audition”)

WINNER: Harry Bradbeer – Fleabag

Mark Cendrowski, The Big Bang Theory

Bill Hader, Barry (ronny/lily)

Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (We’re Going to the Catskills!)

Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (All Alone)

Directing for a Limited Series

Ava DuVernay, When They See Us

Thomas Kail, Fosse/Verdon (Who’s Got the Pain)

Stephen Frears, A Very English Scandal

WINNER: Johan Renck, Chernobyl

Ben Stiller, Escape at Dannemora

Jessica Yu, Fosse/Verdon (Glory)

Television Movie

WINNER: Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Netflix)

Brexit (HBO)

Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)

King Lear (Amazon Prime)

My Dinner With Hervé (HBO)